Week Ending July 2, 2017

SUNDAY June 25
3rd Sunday After Pentecost
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 2; Gospel 3
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Peter & Paul, Preeminent Apostles –Day of Precept–
WEDNESDAY June 28
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
THURSDAY June 29
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Sister Leona Trudich

FRIDAY June 30
Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Jacob Lichman

SUNDAY July 2
4th Sunday After Pentecost
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 3; Gospel 4
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Week Ending June 25, 2017

SUNDAY June 18
2nd Sunday After Pentecost
Father’s Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 1; Gospel 2
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish especially the living Fathers
11:10 AM Panachida for the deceased fathers of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

TUESDAY June 20
Our Holy Father Nicholas Cabasilas
7:30 PM Small Compline

WEDNESDAY June 21
Holy Martyr Julian of Tarsus
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for +Michael & +Phyllis Yannone

FRIDAY June 23
Holy Martyr Agrippina
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SATURDAY June 24
Birth of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John –Solemn Holyday–
9:00 AM Divine Liturgy for a special intention

SUNDAY June 25
3rd Sunday After Pentecost
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 2; Gospel 3
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Week Ending June 18, 2017

SUNDAY June 11
Sunday of All Saints
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 8; Gospel 1
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

MONDAY June 12
Venerable Onuphrius and Peter (Beginning of the Apostles Fast)
7:30PM Small Compline

WEDNESDAY June 14
Prophet Elisha
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for +Phyllis Yannone

FRIDAY June 16
Bishop Tychon the Wonderworker
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY June 18
Second Sunday After Pentecost
Father’s Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 1; Gospel 2
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Week Ending June 11, 2017

SUNDAY June 4
Pentecost Sunday
8:50 AM Matins, Pentecost Sunday
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish
11AM Moleben for the health of Sylvia Rusnock
11:30 AM Light Continental Breakfast
12:30 PM Vespers on the Day of the Holy Spirit (Kneeling Vespers)

MONDAY June 5
Pentecost Monday –Simple Holy Day–
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for +A. Norman Dennis with festal procession

WEDNESDAY June 7
Bishop-Martyr Theodotus
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for +A. Norman Dennis

FRIDAY June 9
Apostles Bartholomew & Barnabas (no fasting today)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for +Frank Roskind

SUNDAY June 11
Sunday of All Saints
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 8; Gospel 1
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Week Ending May 28, 2017

SUNDAY May 21
Sunday of the Man Born Blind
The Holy Emperor Constantine and his Mother Helen, Equals to the Apostles
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 5, Gospel 8
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +Kevin & +Gregory Krofchik

TUESDAY May 23
The Bishop Confessor Michael of Synnada
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Dina DiBuo

WEDNESDAY May 24
Leave-taking of Pascha
The Venerable Simeon
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Msgr. John Sekellick

Ascension of Our Lord —Day of Precept—
WEDNESDAY May 24
7:30 PM Vespers with Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of St. Gregory of Nyssa Parish
THURSDAY May 25
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

FRIDAY May 26
Third Finding of the Head of John the Baptist
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 28
Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 6, Gospel 10
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for the deceased members of our Armed Forces

Week Ending May 21, 2017

SUNDAY May 14
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Mothers Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 4, Gospel 7
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish and the Living Mothers with Panachida for our deceased Mothers

Tuesday May 16
The Venerable Theodore
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

WEDNESDAY May 17
Holy Apostle Andronicus and His Companions
The Leave-taking of Mid-Pentecost
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Dina DiBuo

FRIDAY May 19
Bishop Martyr Patrick
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 21
Sunday of the Man Born Blind
The Holy Emperor Constantine and his Mother Helen, Equals to the Apostles
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 5, Gospel 8
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +Kevin & +Gregory Krofchik

Week Ending May 14, 2017

SUNDAY May 7
Sunday of the Paralytic Man
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 3, Gospel 4
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +George & +Marion Chekan

TUESDAY May 9
Translation of the Relics of Nicholas of Myra
7:30 PM Akathist to the Theotokos

WEDNESDAY May 10
Mid-Pentecost
Simon the Zealot
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Gladys Zelno

SUNDAY May 14
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Mothers Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 4, Gospel 7
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish and the Living Mothers with Panachida for our deceased Mothers

Week Ending May 7, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 30
Sunday of the Ointment-Bearing Women
8:50 AM Matins: Resurrection Tone 2, Gospel 3
10 AM _Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Moleben for the 64th Wedding Anniversary of A. Norman & Christine

TUESDAY May 2
Athanasius the Great
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Michael & +Justine Rabayda, +Michael & +Phillis Yannone

WEDNESDAY May 3
Passing of the Venerable Theodosius of the Cave
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for a Special Intention

FRIDAY May 5
Great Martyr Irene
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 7
Sunday of the Paralytic Man
8:50 AM Matins: Resurrection Tone 3, Gospel 4
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +George & +Marion Chekan

Week Ending April 30, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 23
Thomas Sunday
The Great Martyr George
8:45 AM Thomas Sunday Matins, 1st Resurrection Gospel
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the Baptism of Joseph Archer, and the Chrismation and First Holy Communion of Thomas Gunner and Elijah Hunter
11:20 AM Panachida for +Joseph Dardzinski

FRIDAY Apr. 28
Holy Apostles Jason and Sosipater (normal simple abstinence resumes)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

SUNDAY Apr. 30
Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women
8:45 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 2, Gospel 3
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the 64th Wedding Anniversary of A. Norman & Christine

Week Ending April 23, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 16
Pascha: The Feast of the Resurrection of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
8:45 AM Resurrection Matins with Procession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish followed by the Blessing of Pascha Baskets

MONDAY Apr. 17
Bright Monday (Solemn Holy Day)
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy with Paschal Procession

TUESDAY Apr. 18
Bright Tuesday (Simple Holy Day)
10:00AM Divine Liturgy

FRIDAY Apr. 19
Bright Friday (no fasting today)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

SUNDAY Apr. 23
Thomas Sunday
The Great Martyr George
8:45 AM Thomas Sunday Matins, 1st Resurrection Gospel: Matthew 28:16-20
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the Baptism of Joseph Archer, and the Chrismation and First Holy Communion of Thomas Gunner and Elijah Hunter
11:20 AM Panachida for +Joseph Dardzinski