Week Ending May 28, 2017

SUNDAY May 21
Sunday of the Man Born Blind
The Holy Emperor Constantine and his Mother Helen, Equals to the Apostles
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 5, Gospel 8
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +Kevin & +Gregory Krofchik

TUESDAY May 23
The Bishop Confessor Michael of Synnada
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Dina DiBuo

WEDNESDAY May 24
Leave-taking of Pascha
The Venerable Simeon
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Msgr. John Sekellick

Ascension of Our Lord —Day of Precept—
WEDNESDAY May 24
7:30 PM Vespers with Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of St. Gregory of Nyssa Parish
THURSDAY May 25
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

FRIDAY May 26
Third Finding of the Head of John the Baptist
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 28
Sunday of the Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 6, Gospel 10
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for the deceased members of our Armed Forces

Week Ending May 21, 2017

SUNDAY May 14
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Mothers Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 4, Gospel 7
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish and the Living Mothers with Panachida for our deceased Mothers

Tuesday May 16
The Venerable Theodore
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

WEDNESDAY May 17
Holy Apostle Andronicus and His Companions
The Leave-taking of Mid-Pentecost
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Dina DiBuo

FRIDAY May 19
Bishop Martyr Patrick
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 21
Sunday of the Man Born Blind
The Holy Emperor Constantine and his Mother Helen, Equals to the Apostles
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 5, Gospel 8
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +Kevin & +Gregory Krofchik

Week Ending May 14, 2017

SUNDAY May 7
Sunday of the Paralytic Man
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 3, Gospel 4
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +George & +Marion Chekan

TUESDAY May 9
Translation of the Relics of Nicholas of Myra
7:30 PM Akathist to the Theotokos

WEDNESDAY May 10
Mid-Pentecost
Simon the Zealot
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Gladys Zelno

SUNDAY May 14
Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Mothers Day
8:50 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 4, Gospel 7
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish and the Living Mothers with Panachida for our deceased Mothers

Week Ending May 7, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 30
Sunday of the Ointment-Bearing Women
8:50 AM Matins: Resurrection Tone 2, Gospel 3
10 AM _Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Moleben for the 64th Wedding Anniversary of A. Norman & Christine

TUESDAY May 2
Athanasius the Great
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Michael & +Justine Rabayda, +Michael & +Phillis Yannone

WEDNESDAY May 3
Passing of the Venerable Theodosius of the Cave
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for a Special Intention

FRIDAY May 5
Great Martyr Irene
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

SUNDAY May 7
Sunday of the Paralytic Man
8:50 AM Matins: Resurrection Tone 3, Gospel 4
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with Panachida for +George & +Marion Chekan

Week Ending April 30, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 23
Thomas Sunday
The Great Martyr George
8:45 AM Thomas Sunday Matins, 1st Resurrection Gospel
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the Baptism of Joseph Archer, and the Chrismation and First Holy Communion of Thomas Gunner and Elijah Hunter
11:20 AM Panachida for +Joseph Dardzinski

FRIDAY Apr. 28
Holy Apostles Jason and Sosipater (normal simple abstinence resumes)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Daniel Rabayda

SUNDAY Apr. 30
Sunday of the Myrrhbearing Women
8:45 AM Matins, Resurrection Tone 2, Gospel 3
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the 64th Wedding Anniversary of A. Norman & Christine

Week Ending April 23, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 16
Pascha: The Feast of the Resurrection of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
8:45 AM Resurrection Matins with Procession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish followed by the Blessing of Pascha Baskets

MONDAY Apr. 17
Bright Monday (Solemn Holy Day)
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy with Paschal Procession

TUESDAY Apr. 18
Bright Tuesday (Simple Holy Day)
10:00AM Divine Liturgy

FRIDAY Apr. 19
Bright Friday (no fasting today)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

SUNDAY Apr. 23
Thomas Sunday
The Great Martyr George
8:45 AM Thomas Sunday Matins, 1st Resurrection Gospel: Matthew 28:16-20
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish with the Baptism of Joseph Archer, and the Chrismation and First Holy Communion of Thomas Gunner and Elijah Hunter
11:20 AM Panachida for +Joseph Dardzinski

Week Ending April 16, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 9
Palm (Flowery) Sunday (no fasting on this day)
8:45 AM Festal Matins Gospel Matt. 21:1-11, 15-17
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

TUESDAY Apr. 11
Great and Holy Tuesday
Funeral of +Frank Roskind
6-9 PM Viewing Hours for +Frank Roskind at Saint Gregory Church
7:30 PM Parastas at Saint Gregory Church

WEDNESDAY Apr. 12
Great and Holy Wednesday (simple abstinence, no meat)
10 AM Office of Christian Burial for +Frank Roskind
6:00 PM Confession
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts with Holy Anointing

THURSDAY Apr. 13
Great and Holy Thursday
6:00 PM Confession
7:30 PM Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

FRIDAY Apr. 14
Great and Holy Friday (strict abstinence, no meat or dairy)
9 AM Passion Matins with The Office of the Holy and Redeeming Sufferings of Our Lord Jesus Christ
7:30 PM Entombment Vespers with Procession of the Shroud and The Office of the Burial of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ

SATURDAY Apr. 15
Great and Holy Saturday (simple abstinence, no meat)
6 PM Vigil Divine Liturgy of Saint Basil the Great followed by the Blessing of Pascha Baskets

SUNDAY Apr. 16
8:45 AM Resurrection Matins with Procession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

MONDAY Apr. 17
Bright Monday (Solemn Holy Day)
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy with Paschal Procession

TUESDAY Apr. 18
Bright Monday (Simple Holy Day)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

Week Ending April 9, 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 2
Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt
8:45 AM Matins Resurrection Tone 5, Matins Gospel 2; Mark 16:1-8
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

WEDNESDAY Apr. 5
Martyrs Theodulus and Agathopodes and their Companions (simple abstinence, no meat)
10:00 AM Terce-Sext—The Midday Office of the Great Fast
10:40 AM Panachida for +Dcn. Paul Pipta
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

FRIDAY Apr. 7
Our Venerable Father Bishop George of Mitylene (simple abstinence, no meat)
10 AM Moleben For The Great Fast based on the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete
8:00 PM Great Compline with select Odes from the Canon of Lazarus

SUNDAY Apr. 9
Palm (Flowery) Sunday (mitigation of all fasting)
8:45 AM Festal Matins Matins Gospel Matt. 21:1-11, 15-17
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

Schedule for Holy Week and Pascha 2017

Schedule of Divine Services For Great and Holy Week 2017

SUNDAY Apr. 9
Palm (Flowery) Sunday (no fasting on this day)
8:45 AM Festal Matins Gospel Matt. 21:1-11, 15-17
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

WEDNESDAY Apr. 12
Great and Holy Wednesday (simple abstinence, no meat)
6:00 PM Confession
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts with Holy Anointing

THURSDAY Apr. 13
Great and Holy Thursday
6:00 PM Confession
7:30 PM Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

FRIDAY Apr. 14
Great and Holy Friday (strict abstinence, no meat or dairy)
9 AM Passion Matins with The Office of the Holy and Redeeming Sufferings of Our Lord Jesus Christ
7:30 PM Entombment Vespers with Procession of the Shroud and The Office of the Burial of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ

SATURDAY Apr. 15
Great and Holy Saturday (simple abstinence, no meat)
6 PM Vigil Divine Liturgy of Saint Basil the Great followed by the Blessing of Pascha Baskets

SUNDAY Apr. 16
8:45 AM Resurrection Matins with Procession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

MONDAY Apr. 17
Bright Monday (Solemn Holy Day)
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy with Paschal Procession

TUESDAY Apr. 18
Bright Monday (Simple Holy Day)
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

Week Ending April 2, 2017

SUNDAY Mar. 26
Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel
8:45 AM Matins Resurrection Tone 4, Matins Gospel 1
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish

WEDNESDAY Mar. 29
Martyrs Mark, Cyril and Others (simple abstinence, no meat)
10:00 AM Terce-Sext—The Midday Office of the Great Fast
7:30 PM Matins with the Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete (anticipated for Thursday)

FRIDAY Mar. 31
Bishop Hypatius (simple abstinence, no meat)
10 AM Moleben For The Great Fast based on the Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts

SATURDAY Apr. 1
Akathistos Saturday
Our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt
9 AM Akathist Hymn to the Theotokos

SUNDAY Apr. 2
Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Our Holy Mother Mary of Egypt
8:45 AM Matins Resurrection Tone 5, Matins Gospel 2
9:30 AM Confession
10 AM Divine Liturgy For the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Parish