Week Ending February 25, 2018

SUNDAY Feb. 18
First Sunday of the Great Fast, Sunday of Orthodoxy
The Memory of the Holy Prophets
9:00 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 4; Matins Gospel 4
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:30 AM Eastern Catholic Formation Classes & Bible Study for Adults

WEDNESDAY Feb. 21
The Venerable Timothy –simple abstinence from meat–
10:00 AM Paraklesis: Office of Consolation to the Most Holy Mother of God
7:30 PM Presanctified Divine Liturgy

FRIDAY Feb. 23
The Bishop-Martyr Polycarp –simple abstinence from meat–
10:00 AM Moleben for the Great Fast
7:30 PM Great Compline

SATURDAY Feb. 24
First & Second Findings of the Head of John the Baptist
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for +Robert O’Brien and the deceased of the Reinhold, Wilhelmina, and Willerth families
11:00 AM Moleben for the living members of the O’Brien, Reinhold, Wilhelmina, and Willerth families

SUNDAY Feb. 25
2nd Sunday of the Great Fast
Our Holy Father Tarasius, Archbishop of Constantinople
9:00 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 5; Matins Gospel 5
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:30 AM Bible Study for All

Week Ending February 18, 2018

SUNDAY Feb. 11
Sunday of Cheesefare
Forgiveness Sunday
9:00 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:15 AM Panachida for the repose of +Nicholas G. Patchan
11:45 AM Parish Luncheon
12:45 PM  Forgiveness Vespers

MONDAY Feb. 12
First Day of the Great Fast –strict fast—abstinence from meat and dairy–
7:30 PM Presanctified Divine Liturgy

WEDNESDAY Feb. 14
The Venerable Auxentius –simple abstinence from meat–
7:30 PM Presanctified Divine Liturgy

FRIDAY Feb. 16
The Martyrs Pamphilius & Others –simple abstinence from meat–
10:00 AM Moleben for the Great Fast
7:30 PM Great Compline

SUNDAY Feb. 18
1st Sunday of the Great Fast
Sunday of Orthodoxy
The Memory of the Holy Prophets
9:00 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 4; Matins Gospel 4
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:15 AM Panachida for the repose of +George & +Marion Checkan
11:30 AM Eastern Christian Formation Classes & Bible Study for Adults

Week Ending February 11, 2018

SUNDAY Feb. 4
Sunday of Meatfare
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 2; Matins Gospel 2
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

TUESDAY Feb. 6
The Bishop Bucolus
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the Coeli Winterger

WEDNESDAY Feb. 7
The Bishop Parthenius
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

FRIDAY Feb. 9
The Martyr Necephor
7:30 PM Great Compline of Cheesefare Friday

SATURDAY Feb. 10
All Holy Ascetical Fathers and Mothers
10:00 AM The Ritual of Betrothal of Kyle and Shelby

SUNDAY Feb. 11
Sunday of Cheesefare: Forgiveness Sunday
9:00 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:15 AM Panachida for the repose of +Nicholas G. Patchan
11:45 AM Parish Luncheon

Week Ending February 4, 2018

SUNDAY Jan. 28
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 1; Matins Gospel 1
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

TUESDAY Jan. 30
Three Holy Hierarchs –simple holyday–
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Mildred Soley

WEDNESDAY Jan. 31
The Unmercenaries Cyrus and John
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

The Encounter of Our Lord with Simeon –solemn holyday–
THURSDAY Feb. 1
7:30 PM Great Vespers with Litija
FRIDAY Feb. 2
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for Joseph Winterger

SATURDAY Feb. 3
First All Souls Saturday
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy of the Departed for the souls inscribed in the parish Diptychs

SUNDAY Feb. 4
Sunday of Meatfare
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 2; Matins Gospel 2
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Week Ending January 28, 2018

SUNDAY Jan. 21
Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 8; Matins Gospel 11
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

FRIDAY Jan. 26 –no fasting this day–
The Venerable Xenophon and His Wife Mary
Our Holy Father Joseph, Archbishop of Thesalonica
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Mildred Soley

SUNDAY Jan. 28
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 1; Matins Gospel 1
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Week Ending January 21, 2018

SUNDAY Jan. 14
32nd Sunday After Pentecost
Sunday of Zacchaeus
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 7
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:30 AM Eastern Christian Formation

MONDAY Jan. 15
Venerable Paul and John
12:30 PM Panachida for the repose of +Robert O’Brien at Donaldson Funeral Home

TUESDAY Jan. 16
Veneration of the Chains of Peter
10:00 AM Funeral Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Robert O’Brien

Saint Anthony the Great
TUESDAY Jan. 16
7:30 PM Great Vespers for Anthony the Great
WEDNESDAY Jan. 17
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the intentions of Fr. Paul Tyger

THURSDAY Jan. 18
Archbishops Athanasius And Cyril
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Irene Shiring
9:30 PM Compline at the Crypt Church of the National Basilica of the Immaculate Conception

FRIDAY Jan. 19
The Venerable Macarius
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for Life Epiphany of Our Lord, Annandale, VA
12:00 PM March for Life, The National Mall, Washington DC

SUNDAY Jan. 21
Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 8; Matins Gospel 11
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Week Ending January 14, 2018

SUNDAY Jan. 7
Sunday After Theophany
Synaxis of the Holy Forerunner, Prophet, and Baptist John
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 6; Matins Gospel 9
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

WEDNESDAY Jan. 10
Saint Gregory of Nyssa –parish feast day–
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa with Patronal Procession

THURSDAY Jan. 11
The Venerable Theodosius
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Basil Rabayda

FRIDAY Jan. 12
The Martyr Titania
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Michael & +Martha Krofchik

SATURDAY Jan. 13
Saturday After Theophany
The Martyrs Hermolaus and Stratonicus
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Marvin Hipsley

SUNDAY Jan. 14
32nd Sunday After Pentecost
Sunday of Zacchaeus
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 7; Matins Gospel 10
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:30 AM Eastern Christian Formation

Week Ending January 7, 2018

SUNDAY Dec. 31
Sunday After Christmas
Memory of the Holy and Just Joseph Husband of Mary, of David the Prophet and King, and of the Holy Apostle James Brother of the Lord
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 5; Matins Gospel 8
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Circumcision of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
Our Holy Father Basil the Great –solemn feast day–
SUNDAY Dec. 31
7:30 PM Great Vespers with Litija
MONDAY Jan. 1
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy of Basil the Great for the repose of +Raymond Bodner

WEDNESDAY Jan. 3
The Prophet Malachi
10:00 AM Akathist to the Theotokos

FRIDAY Jan. 5
The Vigil of Theophany
10:00 AM Royal Hours for the Feast of Theophany
7:30 PM Vespers with Liturgy of Saint Basil

SATURDAY Jan. 6
Theophany of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ –Holy Day of Obligation–
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa
11:00 AM The Great Blessing of Water and Blessing of new Theophany Icon

SUNDAY Dec. 31
Sunday After Theophany
Synaxis of the Holy Forerunner, Prophet, and Baptist John
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 6; Matins Gospel 9
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Week Ending December 31, 2017

SUNDAY Dec. 24
Sunday Before Christmas
Sunday of the Holy Fathers
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 4; Matins Gospel 7
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

The Nativity According to the Flesh of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
SUNDAY Dec. 24
8:00 PM Great Compline for the Nativity of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
9:00 PM Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom for the repose of +John Furda Cookie Social follows the Divine Liturgy
MONDAY Dec. 25
10:00 AM The Divine Liturgy of Basil the Great for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Cookie Social follows the Divine Liturgy

TUESDAY Dec. 26
The Synaxis of the Theotokos –solemn holy day–
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Phyllis Yannone

WEDNESDAY Dec. 27
The Holy Apostle, First Martyr and Archdeacon Stephen –simple holy day–
10:00AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Phyllis Yannone

SUNDAY Dec. 31
Sunday After Christmas
Memory of the Holy and Just Joseph Husband of Mary, of David the Prophet and King, and of the Holy Apostle James Brother of the Lord
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 5; Matins Gospel 8
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

Circumcision of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
Our Holy Father Basil the Great –solemn feast day–
SUNDAY Dec. 31
7:30 PM Great Vespers with Litija

Week Ending December 24, 2017

SUNDAY Dec. 17
Sunday of the Forefathers
The Holy Prophet Daniel and the Three Holy Children: Hananiah, Azariah, and Mishael
8:50 AM Emmanuel Moleben
9:45 AM The Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa with the Chrismation and First Reception of Communion of Shelby
11:00 AM Panachida for the repose of +Anne Wotkowski

TUESDAY Dec. 19
The Martyr Boniface
6:30 PM The Mystery of Repentance
7:30 PM Emmanuel Moleben

WEDNESDAY Dec. 20
The Bishop-Martyr Ignatius
6:30 PM The Mystery of Repentance
7:30 PM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Phyllis Yannone

THURSDAY Dec. 21
The Martyrs Juliana
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Irene Shiring

FRIDAY Dec. 22 strict fast—no dairy or meat
The Great Martyr Anastasia
10:00 AM Royal Hours/Office of Readings for the Vigil of the Nativity of Christ
11:15 AM _The Mystery of Repentance until 12:30PM

SUNDAY Dec. 24
Sunday Before Christmas
Sunday of the Holy Fathers
8:50 AM Festal Matins Resurrection Tone 4; Matins Gospel 7
9:30 AM Mystery of Repentance
10 AM Divine Liturgy for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa

The Nativity According to the Flesh of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
SUNDAY Dec. 24
8:00 PM Great Compline for the Nativity of Our Lord, God, and Savior Jesus Christ
9:00 PM Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom for the repose of +John Furda Cookie Social follows the Divine Liturgy
MONDAY Dec. 25
10:00 AM The Divine Liturgy of Basil the Great for the Faithful of Saint Gregory of Nyssa Cookie Social follows the Divine Liturgy

TUESDAY Dec. 26
The Synaxis of the Theotokos –solemn holy day–
10:00 AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Phyllis Yannone

WEDNESDAY Dec. 27
The Holy Apostle, First Martyr and Archdeacon Stephen –simple holy day–
10:00AM Divine Liturgy for the repose of +Phyllis Yannone